We Remember the Jewish Martyrs of Mlawa!

Partial List of the Holocaust Martyrs of Mlawa


We Remember! Aba Kovner

In wrath and sorrow we shall remember the pure and holy souls of our brothers and sisters who fell at the hands of the corrupt murderers devoid of God's image.

We shall remember the humble Jews and the highly cultured ones, glory of the people, the old and the young, the honest and dear ones, the righteous and the charitable, the magnanimous and the faithful.

We shall remember the dreams, the hopes and aspirations, the high ideals, love for the people of Israel and love of the land, the faith and the heroism, the hate and contempt for their murderers.

We shall remember the synagogues and the houses of learning, the Institutes for charity and good deeds, the schools and the libraries, all the Zionist and Educational Organizations for the benefit of the people.

We shall remember all those who were destroyed and annihilated and wiped out by the insane and thoroughly corrupt enemy, we shall remember -

We Shall Remember! We Shall not Forget!

Aba Kovner

Kdoshei Mlawa

The main source of this list is Yad Vashem "Hall of Names": Holocaust victims database based on computerized "Pages of Testimony" "Dapei Ed"

See: Remembrance | Commemorating the Names | Eleventh Hour Collection Project

Part of the names was in Hebrew and I translated to the Polish spelling to have one unified database. I kept records of those names. I hope that in this process I did not have too many errors. I shall be grateful if any such error will be brought to my attention. Otherwise, I kept the exact spelling as recorded by Yad Vashem's Dapei Ed. Most of the Pages of Testimony included the children under 18 years of age so their names are missing from this sad database.

There were many victims, who left no survivor alive or a family member to commemorate them. For theses reasons the necrology list should be treated as incomplete and partial!

In November 2004, Yad Vashem posted all 3 million "Dapei Ed", Pages of Testimony in the Internet. Thus, their database known as  היכל השמות the  "Hall of Names" became accdessible to all the world. To add a name or change details, please contact Yad Vashem.

We Remember! We shall Never Forget!

 Partial List of the Holocaust Martyrs of Mlawa

home | F-J  | K-M | N-S | T-Z

A - E

 

Given Name

SURNAME

Father

Mother

D.O.B.

Arie

ABRAHAM

Szmuel

Pesa

 

Dina

ABRAHAM

Shmuel

Pesa

1911

Frajdyl

ABRAHAM

 

 

1890

Pesa

ABRAHAM

 

 

 

Pinchas

ABRAHAM

Szmuel

Pesa

 

Symcha

ABRAHAM

Szmuel

Pesia

1923

Szmuel

ABRAHAM

Avraham

Necha

01/05/1888

Hinda

AIDLITZ

Akiva

Khaia

 

Elimelach

AINSTEIN

Jerohesh

Jolta

1919

Baruch

AISENBERG

Naftali

Sara

1882

Sara

AIZENBERG

Pessach

Miriam

 

Chana

ALBRIS

Zerakh

Feiga

 

Gute

ALBRIS

Jaakow

Chana

1913

Jaakow

ALBRIS

Arie

Feiga

 

Szajndl

ALBRIS

Jaakow

Chana

1917

Israel

ALEKSANDROWICZ

Jakob

Roza

1901

Jehoszua

ALEKSANDROWICZ

Jakob

Roza

1911

Josef

ALEKSANDROWICZ

Jakob

Roza

1916

Roza

ALEKSANDROWICZ

 

 

1876

Mordehaj

ALERSZTAJN

Zelig

 

1919

Regina

ALERSZTAJN

Zelig

 

1915

Zelig

ALERSZTAJN

 

 

1890

Benjamin

ALTER

Yosef

Rakhel

1900

Berish

ALTER

Yosef

Rakhel

1882

Biniamin

ALTER

Josef

Rachel

1880

Dawid

ALTER

Matatiahu

Roiza

1877

Doba

ALTER

Dawid

Sara

 

Dow

ALTER

Yosef

Rakhel

1902

Ester

ALTER

Zalman

Nekha

1886

Freide

ALTER

Beniamin

Miriam

1912

Henia

ALTER

Dawid

Sara

 

Hinda

ALTER

Hersh

 

1888

Israel

ALTER

Avraham

Bajla

1910

Itzchak

ALTER

Berish

Ester

1913

Jachil

ALTER

Berish

Ester

1907

Miriam

ALTER

Jacob

 

1890

Rachel

ALTER

Beniamin

Miriam

1917

Sara

ALTER

Moshe

Perl

1879

Shlomo

ALTER

Ytzkhak

Rivka

1914

Ytzkhak

ALTER

 

 

1885

Arie

ALTMAN

Tzvi

 

1882

Perl

ALTMAN

Shmuel

Sara

1884

Sara

ALTMAN

 

Perel

 

Yechiel

ALTMAN

 

Perel

1902

Awraham

ANGERT

 

 

 

Rywka

ANGERT

Arie

Ester

 

Dawid

ARONOWICZ

Josef

Sara

1918

Ita

ARONOWICZ

Josef

Sara

1920

Josef

ARONOWICZ

Zeev

 

1880

Sara

ARONOWICZ

 

 

1884

Shifra

ARONOWICZ

Josef

Sara

 

Sima

ARONOWICZ

 

 

1867

Izak

ARTENSTEIN

Moshe

 

 

Mosze

ARTENSTEIN

 

 

 

Ester

ARTSHTEIN

Ytzkhak

Elka

 

Ytzkhak

ARTSHTEIN

Chaim

Ester

1933

Aharon

ASZ

Yakov

Tauba

1915

Bracha

ASZ

 

 

1905

Bronia

ASZ

Moshe

Rakhel

1928

Dora

ASZ

Shmuel

Rivka

1914

Lejb

ASZ

Yakov

Toiba

1904

Rebeka

ASZ

 

 

 

Rozia

ASZ

Rivka

Shmuel

1910

Teibele

ASZ

Moshe

Etka

 

Berl

BAIZER

Yitzkhak

Malka

 

Etka

BAIZER

Yitzkhak

Malka

 

Malka

BAIZER

 

 

 

Masza

BAIZER

Yitzkhak

Malka

 

Meir

BAIZER

Yitzkhak

Malka

 

Yitzkhak

BAIZER

 

 

 

Berysz

BAJLOWICZ

Josef

Odil

1878

Elek

BAJLOWICZ

Dow

Szajna

1920

Eljasz

BAJLOWICZ

Josef

Odil

1882

Lea

BAJLOWICZ

Chanoch

Pnina

1903

Szyfra

BAJLOWICZ

 

 

1907

Wolf

BAJLOWICZ

 

 

 

Mosze

BAU

Lajb

Pesi

1902

Arye

BAUM

Mordechai

 

1908

Faiga

BAUM

Josef

Rasza

1903

Benjamin

BAUMAN

Chaim

Cirel

1910

Biniamin

BAUMAN

Chaim

Cirel

1906

Chaim

BAUMAN

Yehuda

Hinda

1890

Chaim

BAUMAN

Jeszaiahu

Hinda

1875

Chaim

BAUMAN

Meir

Hinda

1895

Cirl

BAUMAN

Gerszon

 

1880

Dina

BAUMAN

Biniamin

Nachcza

1937

Jechiel

BAUMAN

Biniamin

Necha

1931

Jeszaiahu

BAUMAN

Tuwia

Ester

1933

Tuwia

BAUMAN

Chaim

Cirel

1916

Chawa

BAUMGOLD

Jecheskel

Malka

1922

Herszl

BAUMGOLD

Jecheskiel

Malka

1919

Malka

BAUMGOLD

 

 

 

Szeindel

BAUMGOLD

Jecheskiel

Malka

1912

Abraham

BEKER

Dawid

Bina

1890

Bluma

BEKER

Abraham

 

1918

Sara

BEKER

Abraham

 

1920

Menachem
 Mendel

BEKER

Abraham

Rachel ne'e
GRANAT

1924

Josef

BEKER

Abraham

Rachel ne'e
GRANAT

1926

Bela

BENDER

 

Shara

1885

Chaja

BENDER

Chaim

Hinda

1920

Dwora

BENDER

Chaim

Chinda

1917

Ester

BENDER

Michael

Noami

1888

Fejga

BENDER

Jerachmiel

Ester

1918

Hersz

BENDER

Chaim

Hinda

1912

Hinda

BENDER

Jerachmiel

Ester

1912

Hinda

BENDER

Abraham

Sara

1885

Michal

BENDER

Jerachmiel

Ester

1915

Nancia

BENDER

Chaim

Hinda

1923

Rachel

BENDER

Chaim

Hinda

1916

Rywka

BENDER

Jerachmiel

Ester

1916

Sara

BENDER

Chaim

Hinda

1912

Chaim

BERG

Jakob

Rachel

1912

Chana

BERG

Jakob

Rachel

1905

Cwi

BERG

Icchak

Malka

1908

Eliezer

BERG

Icchak

Judith

1938

Eljas

BERG

Josef

Bila

1890

Ester

BERG

Jakob

Rachel

1908

Hersz

BERG

Abraham

Malka

1906

Icchak

BERG

Josef

Bila

1885

Icchak

BERG

Jakob

Rachel

1909

Izchak

BERG

 

 

 

Jakob

BERG

Josef

Rada

1885

Jidis

BERG

Lazar

 

1910

Judith

BERG

Eliezer

Chaia

1908

Necha

BERG

Leib

Menucha

 

Rachel

BERG

Icchak

Bela

1885

Rosa

BERG

Eliasz

 

1922

Rywka

BERG

Mosze

Hana

1912

Zeew

BERG

Jakob

Rachel

1910

Abraham

BERGMAN

Mordechai

Motel

1882

Brucha

BERKA

Chaim

Malka

 

Shifra

BERKO

 

Brakha

1919

Yeremia

BERKO

 

Brakha

1918

Chaja

BERKOWICZ

 

Rywka

1891

Chana

BERKOWICZ

Icchak

Chaja

1914

Jakub

BERKOWICZ

Icchak

Chaja

1910

Jichak

BERKOWICZ

Dawid

 

1881

Roiba

BERKOWICZ

Mendel

Szoszana

1907

Berl

BERLINKA

Pessach

Miriam

1921

Ester

BERLINKA

Mosze

Bela

1919

Ester

BERLINKA

 

Motil

 

Mordechai

BERLINKA

 

 

1888

Pesach

BERLINKA

Pessach

Miriam

 

Krusa

BERNFELD

Szlomo

Hinda

1904

Pesia

BERNSTEIN

Szaja

Czerna

 

Chaim

BIEZUNSKI

Abraham

Perla

 

Czarna

BIEZUNSKI

 

 

 

David

BIEZUNSKI

Abraham

Pearl

1885

Emmanuel

BIEZUNSKI

David

Ruchla

1924

Jakob

BIEZUNSKI

Menasze

Tamara

1884

Manuel

BIEZUNSKI

David

Roza

1926

Ruchla

BIEZUNSKI

 

 

1890

Samek

BIEZUNSKI

Henryk

Czarna

1923

Syma

BIEZUNSKI

Jakob

Sara

1907

Ehana

BINENFELD

Baruch

Chawa

1912

Hirsz

BIRMAN

Jecheskel

Lea

1914

Lea

BIRMAN

Israel

Bila

1880

Masa

BIRMAN

Jecheskel

Lea

1914

Miriam

BIRMAN

Jecheskel

Lea

 

Chaim

BIZSUNSKI

Abraham

Perla

 

David

BIZSUNSKI

Abraham

Perla

 

Ruzia

BIZSUNSKI

 

 

 

Samek

BIZSUNSKI

Chaim

Czerna

 

Chan

BLECHER

Fiszel

Tamar

1907

Feiga

BLECHER

Yehuda

Tamar

1924

Tamar

BLECHER

 

 

1865

Tamar

BLECHER

 

 

1901

Yehuda

BLECHER

Fiszel

Tamar

1902

Ajdel

BLUM

Menachem

 

 

Cemach

BLUM

 

 

 

Chil

BLUM

Pinchas

Pesa

1898

Dvora

BLUM

Szaja

Czerna

 

Jakob

BLUM

Israel

 

 

Mosze

BLUM

Jakob

Ajdel

1909

Rajzel

BLUM

Jakob

Szifra

1902

Rywka

BLUM

Eliahu

Chawa

1907

Ryfka

BLUMENKRANC

Chaim

Khaia

1895

Shaul

BLUMENKRANC

Moshe

Rivka

1929

Jakow

BOCIAN

Mosze

Szajna

1902

Lajb

BODIN

 

 

1926

Ester

BORENSTEIN

 

Yached

1885

Hinda

BORNSTEIN

Chaim

 

1911

Szajndel

BORNSTEIN

Chaim

 

1909

Szmuel

BORNSTEIN

Chaim

 

1914

Szendla

BORNSTEJN

Akiwa

Doba

 

Hinda

BORNSZTEIN

Chaim

Odel

1918

Meir

BRACHFELD

Wolf

 

 

Arn

BRAMA

Icchak

Lea

1922

Aron

BRAMA

Icchak

Chaia

1916

Chaja

BRAMA

Mordechai

Jochewet

1880

David

BRAMA

Nachman

Gitl

1880

Gitl

BRAMA

Icchak

Lea

1917

Isek

BRAMA

 

 

1875

Lea

BRAMA

Mordechai

Jochewet

1880

Icchak

BRAMA

Nachman

Gitl

1875

Arie

BRAZYLIA

 

 

1905

Frumyt

BRAZYLIA

Israel

Gitl

1894

Yehuda

BRAZYLIA

 

 

1900

Cipora

BRENER

Hersz

Zisa

 

Lea

BRENER

 

 

1906

Michael

BRENER

 

 

1914

Mosze

BRENER

 

 

 

Josef

BRENER

 

 

 

Lea

BRENER

Josef

Sara ne'e Narzemski

1917

Eliahu

BRENER

 

 

1898

Zalman

BRENER

Eliahu

Tamar Tamcia
ne'e Narzemski

 

Rachel Rochcia

BRENER

Eliahu

Tamar Tamcia
ne'e Narzemski

 

Moszek

BRENER

 

 

 

Rachela

BRENER

 

Tamara

1915

Szyfra

BRENER

Symcha

Zisa

1906

Nussan

BRENNER

 

 

 

Chaja

BRESLER

Josef

 

1866

Abraham

BROMBERG

Lajbel

Gitl

1879

Henia

BROMBERG

Anszel

 

1884

Mordechai

BROMBERG

Abraham

Hana

1901

Roiza

BROMBERG

Abraham

Hana

1910

Ruchzia

BROMBERG

 

 

1909

Sima

BROMBERG

 

 

1894

Dina

BRONNER

 

 

 

Nachum

BRUMBERG

Abraham

Hana

1899

Chaim

BRZOZA

Zal

 

1905

Yska

BRZOZA

Szmuel

Hinda

1889

Mordko

BUCHHALTER

Mosze

Ester

1915

Ita

BUCHWAJC

Josef

Rywka

1912

Fela

BUCZKA

Lajb

Rejza

1920

Frimet

BUCZKO

Lejb

Rajza

1919

Lejb

BUCZKO

Arie

Rajza

 

Lejb

BUCZKO

Meir

Bluma

 

Rajzel

BUCZKO

Nusn

Rachel

 

Ytczo

BUCZKO

Lajbel

Rajzel

 

Jankel

BUOZKO

Lajb

Rajzel

1933

Rajzel

BUOZKO

Natan

Rachel

1891

Szejna

BURSCHTIN

Pessach

Chaia

1917

Arie

BURSTEIN

Pessach

Chaia

1915

Jaffa

BURSTEIN

Pessach

Chaia

1920

Pessach

BURSTEIN

Meir

Chinka

1895

Yehuda

BURSTEIN

Biniamin

Malka

1925

Chaim

BURSZTIN

Pessach

Chaia

1910

Benjamin

BURSZTYN

Meir

Hinda

1900

Jehuda

BURSZTYN

Biniamin

Malka

1925

Leib

BURSZTYN

Pessach

Chaia

1905

Pesach

BURSZTYN

Chaim

Towa

1885

Chana

BYSZKO

 

 

1910

Eljahu

CAJTEK

Jakob

Jochewet

1881

Eliezer

CEGLA

Hersz

 

1892

Sara

CEGLA

Abraham

Chana

1898

Ester

CERTAWA

Szmuel

Judith

 

Dawid

CHAJKIN

Dizrek

 

 

Dwora

CHAJKIN

Kalman

Fajga

1872

Necha

CHAJKIN

Zod

 

 

Rachel

CHAJKIN

 

 

1903

Yahakow

CHAJKIN

Joel

Dwora

1899

Szyfra

CHMIEL

Szlomo

Sara

1906

Asher

CHORGIBSKY

Yitzchok

Chana

1882

Yitchak

CHORGIBSKY

Asher

Malka

1905

Josef

CIMERMAN

Jakob

Chawa

1912

Menahem

COHEN

Mordechai

Rachel

1873

Ester

CUKERKORN

Szimon

Poria

 

Mosez

CUKERKORN

Biniamin

Gitl

1886

Ester

CUKIERKORN

Szimon

Poria

1888

Awigdor

CYTRYN

Josef

Miriam

1900

Cyrla

CYTRYN

 

 

1900

Fruma

CYTRYN

Awigdor

Cirel

1924

Izio

CYTRYN

Mosze

Lea

1921

Josef

CYTRYN

Awigdor

Cirel

1926

Josef

CYTRYN

Reuwen

Sara

1936

Lea

CYTRYN

Avraham

Zisa

 

Lea

CYTRYN

Szimon

 

1898

Miriam

CYTRYN

Shalom

Lea

 

Mirjam

CYTRYN

 

 

1873

Mosze

CYTRYN

Josef

Miriam

1895

Myrjam

CYTRYN

 

 

1870

Rubin

CYTRYN

Josef

Miriam

1908

Sara

CYTRYN

 

 

1902

Beniamin

CZAJTOK

Jakob

Dwora

1883

Brana

CZAJTOK

Biniamin

Chana

1921

Chana

CZAJTOK

 

 

1885

Dora

CZAJTOK

Biniamin

Anna

1923

Miriam

CZAJTOK

 

 

1883

Szechna

CZAJTOK

Eliahu

Miriam

1919

Becalel

CZAPEK

Mordechai

Dwora

 

Rojza

CZAPEK

 

 

 

Aaron

CZARNOCZAPKA

 

 

1859

Esther

CZARNOCZAPKA

Salomon

Malka

1869

Sara

CZEJTAK

Aba

Ester

1880

Zalmen

CZEJTAK

Jakob

Dwora

1879

Liba

DANZIGER

 

 

1877

Dow

DAWIDZOHN

 

 

1902

Edela

DAWIDZOHN

Mendel

Judith

1898

Malka

DEREVIC

 

 

 

Ester

DIAMANT

 

 

 

Bashe

DIREVCH

From

Malka

 

Josef

DIREVCH

From

Malka

 

Aron

DLUGA

 

 

 

Sara

DOBRESHKLANKA

Eliahu

Deborah

 

Israel

DOCIMINER

Israel

Malka

1925

Malka

DOCIMINER

Abraham

Cipora

1892

Sara

DOMB

Mordechai

Jochewet

1872

Symcha

DOMB

Jehoszua

Sara

1916

Szyja

DOMB

Aron

Zisl

1870

Wolf

DOMB

Jehoszua

Sara

1912

Abraham

DOMBKIEWICZ

Jakob

Rachel

1905

Leja

DOMBKIEWICZ

Jakob

Rachel

1912

Rachel

DOMBKIEWICZ

Israel

 

1883

Sara

DOMBKIEWICZ

Jakob

Rachel

1914

Arie

DRATWA

Szimon

Judith

 

Ester

DRATWA

Szmuel

Judith

 

Ester

DRATWA

Israel

Sara

 

Frania

DRATWA

Arie

Ester

1922

Jchel

DRATWA

 

 

1885

Natan

DRATWA

Arie

Ester

1924

Sara

DRATWA

Arie

Ester

1929

Sara

DRATWA

 

 

1913

Iosef

DREWICZ

Efraim

Malka

1919

Dwosza

DREZNER

Yek

Hinda

1880

Maniusza

DZALDOWSKI

 

 

 

Temer

DZIALDOW

Mordechai

 

1904

Roza

DZIALDOWSKA

Eliezer

 

1900

Abram

DZIALDOWSKI

Aszer

 

1872

Hersz

DZIALDOWSKI

Abraham

Miriam

1896

Meier

DZIALOSZYNSKI

 

Sima

1926

Leib

DZIKOWSKI

Kopel

 

1860

Itka

EIZENBERG

Israel

Sara

1932

Chilak

ELMAN

Shalom

Zelda

1937

Shalom

ELMAN

Samuel

Nahuma

1908

Zelda

ELMAN

Wolf

 

1914

Brana

EPSZTAIN

Lishe

Rivka

1908

Hersch

ESTREICH

Biniamin

 

1890

Continue

home | F-J  | K-M | N-S | T-Z

Back to the M.R.I

Last Updated February 28th, 2005

Home

My Israel

Father

Album

Gombin

Plock

Trip

SHOAH

Communities

Heritage

Searching

Roots

Forum

Hitachdut

Friends

Kehilot

Verbin

Meirtchak

Treblink

Bialystok

Halina

Chelmno

Mlawa

Testimonies

Personal

Links

Guest Book

WE REMEMBER! SHALOM!