We Remember the Martyrs of Bialystok!

Partial List of the Holocaust Martyrs of Bialystok

In wrath and sorrow we shall remember the pure and holy souls of our brothers and sisters who fell at the hands of the corrupt murderers devoid of God's image.

We shall remember the humble Jews and the highly cultured ones, glory of the people, the old and the young, the honest and dear ones, the righteous and the charitable, the magnanimous and the faithful.

We shall remember the dreams, the hopes and aspirations, the high ideals, love for the people of Israel and love of the land, the faith and the heroism, the hate and contempt for their murderers.

We shall remember the synagogues and the houses of learning, the Institutes for charity and good deeds, the schools and the libraries, all the Zionist and Educational Organizations for the benefit of the people.

We shall remember all those who were destroyed and annihilated and wiped out by the insane and thoroughly corrupt enemy, we shall remember -

We shall Remember! We shall not forget!

Aba Kovner

Introduction
by Ada Holtzman
20 July 2003

This list has been compiled from various sources. The main source is Yad Vashem "Hall of Names": Holocaust victims database based on computerized "Pages of Testimony" "Dapei Ed" - "YV"- See: Remembrance | Commemorating the Names | Eleventh Hour Collection Project

Part of the names was in Hebrew and I translated to the Polish spelling to have one unified database. I kept records of those names. I hope that in this process I did not have too many errors. I shall be grateful if any such error will be brought to my attention. Otherwise, I kept the exact spelling as recorded by Yad Vashem's Dapei Ed.

Other sources of the necrology list are:

1) Martyrs commemorated by people in a Yizkor Book at Yahud, "Bialystok Hall": "YYB"

2) List of the Martyrs who Participated in the Bialystok Underground and the Uprising, edited by Pejsach Bursztejn and published in "The Bialystoker Memorial Book", NY 1982, pages 111-113:

3) Bialystok Children's Transport List from Theresenstadt to Auschwitz, DN/a 10/05/43: "Children List".

There were many victims, who left no survivor alive or a family member to commemorate them. In many cases the children names were not recorded on a separate "Daf Ed" ("Page of testimony") but were included in their parents' Page of Testimony and thus their names are not included in this list. These are part of the reasons that the necrology list should be treated as incomplete and partial!

Anyone who wishes to add a name is welcome to do so by contacting Ada Holtzman ada01 "at" netvision.net.il.

To add a name to Yad Vashem Names Database, please see instructions at: http://www.yadvashem.org.il/remembrance/index_remembrance.html

We Remember! We shall Never Forget!

 Partial List of the Holocaust Martyrs of Bialystok

A | BA-BJ BL-BZ | C | E | F | GA-GM GN-GO GR-GW | H |I |J|
KAC-KAN KAP-KAZ KE-KOS KOT-KY | LA-LEV LEW-LIF LIK - LY |MA-MEL MEN-MY | N | O | PA-PJ PL-PY | RA-RJ RO RU-RZ |
SA-SF SH-SN SO-ST SU-SZL SZM-SZY | T | U | V |
WA-WEL WEN-WZ | Y | Z | NO SURNAME |

D

First Name

SURNAME

Father Name

Mother Name

Year of Birth

Source

Aron

DACH

Joshua

Zisl

-

"YV"

Jaime

DACH

Joshua

Zisl

-

"YV"

Joshua

DACH

-

-

-

"YV"

Zisl

DACH

Alter

Merki

-

"YV"

Moshe

DAIN

Khaim

Ita

-

"YV"

Sabina

DAION

Gregor

Hanna

1874

"YV"

Abraham

DAJCZ

-

-

1886

"YV"

Doba

DAJCZ

Natan

Mariasza

1913

"YV"

Jakob

DAJCZ

Abraham

Chaia

1933

"YV"

Natan

DAJCZ

Natan

Mariasza

1916

"YV"

Rachel

DAJCZ

Chaim

Frida

1880

"YV"

Szepsl

DAJCZ

Abraham

Chaia

1915

"YV"

Szosze

DAJCZ

Fiszel

Kejli

-

"YV"

Maryasa

DAJEZ

Chaim

Szgola

1896

"YV"

Riwka

DAJKSEL

-

-

-

"YV"

Zindel

DAMBOWICZ

Meir

Rachel

1920

"YV"

Mosze

DANCZIK

Mordechai

Doba

1886

"YV"

Assaf

DANCZYK

Mosze

Jenta

1926

"YV"

Cowa

DANGZYK

Mosze

Jenta

1924

"YV"

Kalmin

DANILEWICZ

Jrachmel

Szajna

1919

"YV"

Samuil

DARDYK

Khaim

Freida

-

"YV"

Lili

DATNER

-

-

1930

"YV"

Lilit

DATNER

Simon

Roza

1929

"YV"

Mika

DATNER

-

-

1927

"YV" & "YB"

Miriam

DATNER

Simon

Roza

1926

"YV"

Rosa

DATNER

Bernard

Gitel

1901

"YV"

Roz

DATNER

Bernard

Gitel

06/04/01

"YV"

Rosa

DATTNER

-

-

1902

"YV" & "YB"

Berl

DAVIDZON

-

Libe

-

"YV"

Hersz

DAVUDOWICZ

-

-

1912

"YV"

Dora

DAWIDOWICZ

-

-

-

"YB"

Miriam

DAWIDOWICZ

Jakob

Chana

1914

"YV"

Sora

DAWIDOWICZ

Saul

Lena

1936

"Children List"

Berta

DAWIDOWSKY

-

-

1880

"YV"

Dawid

DAWIDOWSKY

Simcha

Chaia

1876

"YV"

Josef

DAWIDOWSKY

Simcha

Chaia

1874

"YV"

Berl

DAWIDSON

-

Liba

1913

"YV"

Jankiel

DAWINSKI

Nochim

Chaja

1931

"Children List"

Fryda

DEMBOWIC

Mordechai

-

-

"YV"

Dana

DEMBOWICZ

Mosze

Ester

1908

"YV"

Dawit

DEMBOWICZ

Meir

Rachel

1908

"YV"

Done

DEMBOWICZ

Moshe

Ester

-

"YV"

Henia

DEMBOWICZ

Avraam

Leia

1875

"YV"

Josef

DEMBOWICZ

Meir

Rachel

1912

"YV"

Leia

DEMBOWICZ

Meir

Rachel

1918

"YV"

Meir

DEMBOWICZ

Zundel

-

1885

"YV"

Raice

DEMBOWICZ

Meir

Henia

-

"YV"

-

DEMORACKI

-

-

-

"YYB"

-

DENOVICH

Maishke

Malke

1930

"YV"

Maishkeh

DENOVICH

-

-

1897

"YV"

Malkeh

DENOVICH

Moishe

Pearl

1898

"YV"

Aron

DERECZINSKI

-

-

-

"YV"

Sora

DERECZYNSKA

-

-

-

"YB"

Aharon

DERECZYNSKI

Hertz

Mirl

-

"YV"

Hertz

DERECZYNSKI

-

-

-

"YV"

Mirl

DERECZYNSKI

Avraham

Sara

-

"YV"

Sara

DERECZYNSKI

Hertz

Mirl

-

"YV"

Motel

DESCHEBKO

Eliahu

Fajgel

-

"YV"

Yosel

DESHATNIK

Moshe

Chaya

-

"YV"

Mendel

DEUSZCH

-

-

1910

"YV"

Enoch

DEUTCH

-

-

-

"YYB"

Gutke

DEUTCH

Leib

Tzipe

-

"YV"

Mendel

DEUTCH

-

-

-

"YYB"

Rajzel

DEUTCH

-

-

-

"YYB"

Tzipe

DEUTCH

-

-

-

"YV"

Roza

DEUTICH

-

-

1915

"YV"

Meyer

DEUTSCH

Leib

Tzipe

-

"YV"

Rajzel

DEUTSCH

Enoch

Alte

-

"YV"

Liba

DEUTSH

-

-

1907

"YV"

Zeidl

DEUTSH

Szlomo

-

-

"YV"

Sora

DEWELTOW

-

-

-

"YB"

Chawa

DIAMANT

Josif

Friuda

1902

"YV"

Simcha

DIKSE;

Josef

Malka

1912

"YV"

Anna

DINES

Avrum

Basha

-

"YV"

Berta

DINES

David

Libe

-

"YV"

Josef

DINES

David

Libe

-

"YV"

Meir

DINES

Baruch

Gitl

1910

"YV"

Motel

DINES

Baruch

Gitl

1900

"YV"

Sima

DINES

David

Libe

-

"YV"

Tejbl

DINES

-

-

1918

"YV"

Meyer

DINOVICZ

Mordka

Matla

-

"YV"

Moishe

DINOVICZ

Meyer

Sara

-

"YV"

Sara

DINOVICZ

-

-

-

"YV"

Toiva

DINOVICZ

Meyer

Sara

-

"YV"

Aron

DINOWICZ

Dow

Sara

1902

"YV"

Nesia

DINOWICZ

Kopel

Riwka

1904

"YV"

Szmuel

DINUR

Chaim

Laski

-

"YV"

Tenencze

DIRLIACH

-

-

1888

"YV"

Jakow

DISZATNIK

Josef

Chaia

1900

"YV"

Elejzer

DITKOWSKI

-

-

1900

"YV"

Fejgel

DITKOWSKI

Mosze

Bela

1902

"YV"

Frayde

DITKOWSKI

Avraham

Sore

1875

"YV"

Haim

DLUGACI

Icchak

Riwka

1922

"YV"

R

DLUGACI

-

-

1902

"YV"

Aleksander

DLUGACZ

Jakob

Ida

1907

"YV"

Ida

DLUGACZ

-

-

-

"YV"

Lea

DLUGACZ

Dow

Sara

1910

"YV"

Maks

DLUGACZ

Jakob

Ida

1905

"YV"

Pola

DLUGACZ

-

-

-

"YB"

Sonja

DLUGACZ

-

-

-

"YB"

Leia

DLUGOCZ

Icchak

Riwka

1920

"YV"

Izrail

DOBIN

Hirsh

Klara

29/12/31

"YV"

Klara

DOBIN

Leizer

-

1910

"YV"

Jakob

DOBINSKI

Icchak

Adela

1902

"YV"

Jakob

DOBINSKI

Aizik

Ajdele

1908

"YV"

Mania

DOBINSKI

-

-

1908

"YV"

Mojzesz

DOBNIEWSKI

Nioma

Bejla

1932

"Children List"

Abraham

DOBRONIEVSKI

Beniamin

Lea

-

"YV"

Eliezer

DOBRONIEWSKI

Beniamin

Lea

-

"YV"

Lea

DOBRONIEWSKI

-

Liba

-

"YV"

Icchak

DOBRY

Szlomo

Mindel

1899

"YV"

Rajzel

DOBRY

Chaim

Kajla

1912

"YV"

Frieda

DOBRYMAN

Eljau

Esther

-

"YV"

Schia

DOBRYMAN

Isaac

Esther

-

"YV"

Szmulik

DOBRYMAN

Schia

Frieda

1927

"YV"

Basia

DOJLIDSKI

Leon

Irena

1922

"YV"

Leja

DOJLIDSZKA

Jozef

Maria

1932

"Children List"

Yrena

DOJLIDZKA

Yoel

Chaia

1897

"YV"

Juzef

DOJLIDZKI

Elikum

Chaia

-

"YV"

Eljasz

DOJLUDSKI

Leon

Irena

1919

"YV"

Dina

DOKTORCZYK

Jacob

Rachel

1917

"YV"

Aharonchik

DOLITZKI

Moti

Chanka

-

"YV"

Chanke

DOLITZKI

Isaac

Yehudith

1903

"YV"

Moti

DOLITZKI

-

-

1901

"YV"

Riska

DOLITZKI

Moti

Chanka

-

"YV"

Meir

DOLOWICZ

-

-

1928

"YV"

Fradele

DOLOWIEJCYK

Jakob

Ester

-

"YV"

Nechoma

DOLUBOWSKI

-

-

1914

"YV"

Chana

DOLYCKI

Aizik

Jehudit

1904

"YV"

Feiga

DOLYCKI

-

-

-

"YV"

Moty

DOLYCKI

Zalman

-

-

"YV"

Zalman

DOLYCKI

-

-

-

"YV"

Nuchem

DOMANKIEWICZ

Jakob

Frida

1894

"YV"

Cipora

DOMB

Symcha

Rifka

1913

"YV"

Mordechai

DOMB

Dawid

Riwka

-

"YV"

Ida

DOMERACKA

Josef

Sara

-

"YV"

Jenta

DONGZYK

Josef

Bila

1886

"YV"

Gita

DORFMAN

Leiba

Leya

1911

"YV"

Ewa

DORN

Stasiek

Pola

1936

"Children List"

Mirka

DORN

Stasiek

Pola

1934

"Children List"

Fejtcze

DOROGOJ

-

-

-

"YB"

Peshe

DOUBINSKY

Mosze

Bajla

1914

"YV"

Mendel

DOYCZ

Eliahu

Rachel

1912

"YV"

Henr

DREHLINGER

Aharon

-

1893

"YV"

Mina

Szoel

Toiba

1895

"YV"

Gita

DREJER

Muli

Maszka

1925

"YV"

Josef

DREJER

-

-

-

"YB"

Maszka

DREJER

Cwi

-

1905

"YV"

Muli

DREJER

-

-

-

"YV"

Sender

DREWNO

Cwi

Pnina

1905

"YV"

Sika

DREZEL

-

-

-

"YV"

Towa

DREZEL

Mordechai

Rachel

1904

"YV"

Chaim

DROGOCINSKI

-

-

-

"YV"

Jakob

DROGOCINSKI

Chaim

Laski

-

"YV"

Laski

DROGOCINSKI

-

-

-

"YV"

Lipa

DROGOCINSKI

Chaim

Laski

-

"YV"

Slowa

DROGOCINSKI

Chaim

Laski

-

"YV"

Luba

DROZDOWSKI

Mordechai

Henda

1900

"YV"

Dawid

DRUKER

-

-

-

"YV"

Ester

DRUKER

Aharon

Frida

1911

"YV"

Mordechai

DRUKER

Aharon

Frida

1900

"YV"

Riwka

DRUKER

-

-

-

"YV"

Bobl

DRZEWKO

-

-

-

"YV"

David

DRZEWKO

Shmuel

Khana

1897

"YV"

David

DRZEWKO

Ytz

Bobl

1931

"YV"

Eliahu

DRZEWKO

Shmuel

Khana

1897

"YV"

Ester

DRZEWKO

Eliahu

Fania

1933

"YV"

Fania

DRZEWKO

-

-

1902

"YV"

Mordekhai

DRZEWKO

Eliahu

Fania

1935

"YV"

Nisan

DRZEWKO

Ytzkhak

Bobl

1925

"YV"

Sara

DRZEWKO

Ytzkhak

Bobl

1929

"YV"

Simkha

DRZEWKO

David

Sonia

1933

"YV"

Simkha

DRZEWKO

Ytzkhak

Bobl

1938

"YV"

Sonia

DRZEWKO

-

-

1898

"YV"

Yehudit

DRZEWKO

David

Sonia

1931

"YV"

Ytzkhak

DRZEWKO

Shmuel

Khana

1888

"YV"

Aron

DSCHEBKO

-

-

-

"YV"

Bobo

DSCHEBKO

-

-

-

"YV"

David

DSCHEBKO

Szmuel

Chana

-

"YV"

Elijahu

DSCHEBKO

Szmuel

Chana

-

"YV"

Esther

DSCHEBKO

Eliahu

Fajgel

-

"YV"

Feige

DSCHEBKO

-

Rachel

-

"YV"

Izak

DSCHEBKO

Szmuel

Chana

1890

"YV"

Nathan

DSCHEBKO

Icchak

-

-

"YV"

Simcha

DSCHEBKO

Dawid

Sonia

-

"YV"

Sonja

DSCHEBKO

-

-

-

"YV"

Mania

DUBINSKI

-

-

1907

"YV"

Tamara

DUBINSKI

Jakob

Mania

1937

"YV"

Jakob

DUBINSKY

Ytzkhak

Edla

1908

"YV"

Naum

DUBOV

Leiba

Genya

-

"YV"

Jankel

DUCZYNSKI

Lejbl

Rywa

1930

"Children List"

Estera

DUDOWICZ

Jehosze

Masza

-

"YV"

Ithoc

DUGLACI

Jecheskel

Batia

1897

"YV"

Mejsze

DUKAT

-

-

1936

"Children List"

Meishka

DVEIRIN

Avrom

Soshe

1897

"YV"

Bluma

DWORCKI

Mosze

Henda

-

"YV"

Szulamit

DWORCKI

Mosze

Bluma

1926

"YV"

Zelik

DWORCKI

Mosze

Bluma

1922

"YV"

Pinchas

DWORECKI

Szraga

Chaia

-

"YV"

Zalje

DWORECKI

-

-

-

"YB"

Annie

DWORETZKI

Moses

-

-

"YV"

Liuba

DYNES

Icchak

Chana

1880

"YV"

Yosef

DYNES

Dawid

Liuba

1910

"YV"

Abram

DYNOWICZ

Motel

Rywka

1935

"Children List"

Lejb

DYNOWICZ

Motel

Rywka

1932

"Children List"

Mojsze

DYNOWICZ

Mejer

Sora

1932

"Children List"

Tajbe

DYNOWICZ

Mejer

Sora

1933

"Children List"

Bryna

DZIEKONSKI

Yehuda

Rebecca

-

"YV"

Caley

DZIEKONSKI

Yehuda

Rebecca

-

"YV"

Faigel

DZIEKONSKI

Yehuda

Rebecca

1904

"YV"

Hishke

DZIEKONSKI

Yehuda

Rebecca

-

"YV"

Meshai

DZIEKONSKI

Yehuda

Rebecca

-

"YV"

Peshke

DZIEKONSKI

Yehuda

Rebecca

-

"YV"

Rachel

DZIEKONSKI

Yehuda

Rebecca

-

"YV"

Yankel

DZIEKONSKI

Yehuda

Rebecca

-

"YV"

Judas

DZIKANSKA

Mejsze

Baszewa

1934

"Children List"

Jekutiel

DZIWAK

Chaim

Ester

1892

"YV"

Sara

DZIWAK

Jekutiel

Chana

15/11/20

"YV"

Rasey

DZULTA

Josef

Mindol

1890

"YV"

Szejna

DZULTA

Josef

Mindil

1880

"YV"

Back to the Bialystok Memorial Web Site

Last Updated July 20th, 2003

Home

My Israel

Father

Album

Gombin

Plock

Trip

SHOAH

Communities

Heritage

Searching

Roots

Forum

Hitachdut

Friends

Kehilot

Verbin

Meirtchak

Treblink

Bialystok

Halina

Chelmno

Mlawa

Testimonies

Zadik

Links

Guest Book

WE REMEMBER! SHALOM!