1929 Polish Business Directory for Losice

1929 Losice Business Directory (in ACROBAT)

Compiled by Viktor Lewin

The Profession & Names

Auto Transportation: Sz. Mendelko and J. Szymanski

Bakers: J. Galicki, A. Goldryng, G. Grynberg, A. Karcz, M. Perelman, Z. Wrobel, Z. Frydman

Banks: Bank Kupiecki and Bank Ludowy

Blacksmith: W. Kahan, E. Kowalewski, and J. Malaczynski

Butchers: B. Ajzenberg, Z. Ajzenberg, M. Borowski, Z. Falatycki, J. Karszenstejn, I. Mandelbaum, W. Margraf, A. Plat, J. Szule, M. Tenenbaum, D. Wegierek, E. Hawrylnik, Ch. Mandelbaum

Carpenter: T. Kasprzyk

Cement Products: A. Kicka

Cobbler: G. Ajzenberg, A. Binshtok, N. Liberman, M. Mobocki, I. Szarc

Cooperative: " Swoj di Swego" Spoz. Chrzescijan

Dry Goods: N. Cegielnik, Ch. Englender, S. Gryncwejg, Lewin, Sz. Liberman, G. Mandelbaum., Ch. Nisenbaum, A. Pinkus, Z. Kahan, S. Liber, E.B. Rycerz, and L. Zalcman

Electric Power Plant: D. Jagodzinski

Fabrics/Fabric Merchants: P. Appel, J. Fajgenblum G. Liberman, R. Minc, H. Rozenberg, J. Ruzal, A. Stejnklaper, Turnowski, A. Zlotogora, J. Zylbersztejn, and S. Szafrajzen

Farm Equipment: J. Mikolajczuk

Food Products: J. Borowski, A. Bursztajn, M. Goldband, T. Goldryng, P. Libman, N. Grinzberg, Ch. Grynberg, F. Liberman, D. Niebieski, N. Prager, A. Rozencwejg, I. Rozencwejg, J. Rozencwejg, I. Ruzal, R. Szajnberg, M. Szpiegielman, J. Tanabaum, R. Tuzman, Ch. Wajman, M. Wajsman, S. Warnicka, A. Waserman, A. Wernicki, H. Apel, P. Zylberkranc, M. Zylberkranc, R. Harc, A. Zelechowski, F. Lega, Sz. Losiec, " NaszSklep ", F. Salamon, Ch. Tuchman, M. Witkowska, D. Zamal, R. Zylberberg

Furrier: J. Rumik

Grains and Cereals: Ch. Grynberg, Sz. Kopytowski, Sz. Losic, M. Salamon, Sz. Wrobel, J. Zylberkranc

Grocer of Staple Goods: Ch. S. Goldfarb and R. Libman

Hairdressers: A. Ajzenberg and Sz. B. Bronsztejn

Hardware Store: A. Kowalewski

Hardware Store: A.. Kowalewski

Hat Maker: N. Borowski, J. Jastrzab, M. Kupersztok, A. Szafrajzen, and S. Szafrajzen

Hides and Leathers: S. Solman, J.M. Wajnberg, Z. Wrobel, M. Zalcman

Iron Products: F. Czernowicz, Sz. Czernowicz, S. Kahan, W. Rajchenback, M. Szpigielman

Kitchenware: M. Gwiazda and A. Rozenczejg

Knitting Material: M. Madenfrost

Lawyers: Stefan Mazurek

Lawyers: Stefan Mazurek

Locksmith/Ironworker: W. Ostapski

Midwives: A. Kuncewicz - Krasnodebska

Midwives: A. Kuncewicz-Krasnodebska

Mills: D. Jagodzinski, Sz. Polakiewicz, J. Rozenbaum, W. Szulc, St. Wierbicki

Notary: Henryk Gorski

Petitions and Translations: Gerszon Lewin

Pharmacy: J. Kostecki

Pharmacy: J. Kostecki

Physicians: Fr. Czerwinski

Restaurant: Sz. Hochman, M. Kosciesza, and A. Margraf

Retail Brewery/Pub: A. Bekerman, M.Bekerman, E. Hawryluk, G. Bia, M.Wrobel, St. Kasjaniuk, J. Kucewicz, Z. Oksenhom, J. Szummer, and I . Goren

Saddler: J. Molach and N. Przepiorka

Seed Oils: I. Grynberg, M. Mordski, and Sz. Wajsberg

Seeds and Fertilizer: C. Ulrich - Warsaw

Seeds: A. Kowalowski

Shoe Trees, producer of rubber for galoshes and leather stitcher : S. Solman

Soaps: M. Rozencweig and Zylbersztejn

Soda Water: J. Engelman and G. Frydman

Spirits: A. Archimowicz

Stone Cutter: A. Rogozik

Tailors: J. Blatman, Z. Chlebodowicz, W. Cymbalist, J. Man, W. Man, C. Guz, Sz. Hefer, Sz. Repkowski, J. Wereszcuk, B. Zilberman, J. Blatman, and M. Rogal

Tea Dealer: A. Karcz and Ch. Liber

Variety Store: Sz. Goldsztejn

Water: N. Goldman and W. Sobczynski

Windmills: M. Skolimowski

Wood Merchant: P. Bekarman

Woolen Products: H. Sobieszek

Last Updated June 22nd, 2003

Home

My Israel

Father

Album

Gombin

Plock

Trip

SHOAH

Communities

Heritage

Searching

Roots

Forum

Hitachdut

Friends

Kehilot

Verbin

Meirtchak

Treblink

Bialystok

Halina

Chelmno

Mlawa

Testimonies

Zadik

Links

Guest Book

WE REMEMBER! SHALOM!