THE LIST OF PLACES FROM WHICH JEWISH PEOPLE WERE MURDERED IN THE CHEŁMNO-ON-NER EXTERMINATION CENTER

            On the basis of the study by Krzysztof Gorczyca, Zdzisław Lorek, Kalendarium Chełmna,

 (copy in the District Museum in Konin)

                                                                                                              

Place

Ghetto

Date of liquidation

Aleksandrów Kujawski

Aleksandrów Kujawski

July ??,1942

Babiak

Bugaj

Jan. 13, 1942

Babiak

Nowiny Brdowskie

Jan. 13, 1942

Bełchatów

Bełchatów

Aug. 11 – 15, 1942

Berlin

Łódź

Jan. 17 – 30, 1942

Feb. 23 – Apr. 3, 1942

May 5 – 16, 1942

Sept. 1 – 12, 1942

June 24 – July 15, 1944

Błaszki

Koźminek

March ??, 1942

Bolesławiec

Bolesławiec

Aug. ??, 1942

Brdów

Bugaj

Jan. 13, 1942

Brudzew

Czachulec

(Kowale Pańskie)

Dec. 13 – Dec. 14, 1941

July 20 – July 21, 1942

Brześć Kujawski

Brześć Kujawski

Apr. ??, 1942

Brześć Kujawski

Łódź

Jan. 17 – Jan. 30, 1942

Feb. 23 – Apr. 3, 1942

May 5 – May 16, 1942

Sept. 1 – Sept. 12, 1942

June 24 – July 15, 1944

Brzeziny

Brzeziny

May 19 – May 21, 1942

Burzenin

Zduńska Wola

Aug. 25 – Aug. 27, 1942

Ceków

Koźminek

March ??, 1942

Chabielice

Bełchatów

Aug. 11 – Aug. 15, 1942

Chocz

Koźminek

March ??, 1942

Chodecz

Chodecz

Apr. ??, 1942

Chodecz

Łódź

Jan. 17 – Jan. 30, 1942

Feb. 23 – Apr. 3, 1942

May 5 – May 16, 1942

Sept. 1 – Sept. 12, 1942

June 24 – July 15, 1944

Ciechocinek

Służewo

? May 16, 1942

Czernice

Czernice

? Aug. 20, 1942

Dąbie  (Dombie)

Dąbie

Dec. 17, 1941

Dąbrowa Rusiecka  (Dombrowa)

Zelów

? Aug. 12 – Aug. 14, 1942

Dąbrowice  (Dombrowice)

Kutno

March 20 – March 26, 1942

Dobra

Czachulec

(Kowale Pańskie)

Dec. 13 – Dec. 14, 1941

July 20 – July 21, 1942

Dobra

Koźminek

March ??, 1942

Düsseldorf

Łódź

Jan. 17 – Jan. 30, 1942

Feb. 23 – Apr. 3, 1942

May 5 – May 16, 1942

Sept. 1 – Sept. 12, 1942

June 24 – July 15, 1944

Działoszyn

Pajęczno

Aug. ??, 1942

Działoszyn

Zelów

? Aug. 12 – Aug. 14, 1942

Emden

Łódź

Jan. 17 – Jan. 30, 1942

Feb. 23 – Apr. 3, 1942

May 5 – May 16, 1942

Sept. 1 – Sept. 12, 1942

June 24 – July 15, 1944

Frankfurt am Main

Łódź

Jan. 17 – Jan. 30, 1942

Feb. 23 – Apr. 3, 1942

May 5 – May 16, 1942

Sept. 1 – Sept. 12, 1942

June 24 – July 15, 1944

Gąbin  (Gombin)

Gąbin

? Apr. 20 – Apr. 21, 1942

Gostynin

Gostynin

? Apr. 16 – Apr. 17, 1942

Grabów

Grabów

Apr. 10, 1942

Grocholice

Bełchatów

Aug. 11 – Aug. 15, 1942

Hamburg

Łódź

Jan. 17 – Jan. 30, 1942

Feb. 23 – Apr. 3, 1942

May 5 – May 16, 1942

Sept. 1 – Sept. 12, 1942

June 24 – July 15, 1944

Iwanowice

Koźminek

March ??, 1942

Izbica Kujawska

Izbica Kujawska

Jan. 14 – Jan. 15, 1942

Kalisz

Czachulec

(Kowale Pańskie)

Dec. 13 – Dec. 14, 1941

July 20 – July 21, 1942

Kalisz

Kalisz

July 4 – July 6, 1942

Kiełczygłów

Kiełczygłów

Aug. ??, 1942

Kleszczew

Bełchatów

Aug. 11 – Aug. 15, 1942

Kłodawa

Kłodawa

Jan. 10 – Jan. 12, 1942

Cologne

(Köln)

Łódź

Jan. 17 – Jan. 30, 1942

Feb. 23 – Apr. 3, 1942

May 5 – May 16, 1942

Sept. 1 – Sept. 12, 1942

June 24 – July 15, 1944

Koluszki

Brzeziny

May 19 – May 21, 1942

Koło

Bugaj

Jan. 13, 1942

Koło

Koło

Dec. 8 – Dec. 10, 1941

Koło

Nowiny Brdowskie

Jan. 13, 1942

Kowal

Łódź

Jan. 17 – Jan. 30, 1942

Feb. 23 – Apr. 3, 1942

May 5 – May 16, 1942

Sept. 1 – Sept. 12, 1942

June 24 – July 15, 1944

Koźminek

Czachulec

(Kowale Pańskie)

Dec. 13 – Dec. 14, 1941

July 20 – July 21, 1942

Krośniewice

Krośniewice

March 2, 1942

Kutno

Kutno

March 20 – March 26, 1942

Lubień

Łódź

Jan. 17 – Jan. 30, 1942

Feb. 23 – Apr. 3, 1942

May 5 – May 16, 1942

Sept. 1 – Sept. 12, 1942

June 24 – July 15, 1944

Lubraniec

Lubraniec

Apr. ??, 1942

Lubraniec

Łódź

Jan. 17 – Jan. 30, 1942

Feb. 23 – Apr. 3, 1942

May 5 – May 16, 1942

Sept. 1 – Sept. 12, 1942

June 24 – July 15, 1944

Luxembourg

Łódź

Jan. 17 – Jan. 30, 1942

Feb. 23 – Apr. 3, 1942

May 5 – May 16, 1942

Sept. 1 – Sept. 12, 1942

June 24 – July 15, 1944

Lutomiersk

Lutomiersk

? July 29, 1942

Lututów

Lututów

Aug. 11, 1942

Łask

Łask

Aug. 28 – Aug. 29, 1942

Łęczyca

Łęczyca

Apr. 11 – Apr. 12, 1942

Łęczyca

Poddębice

Apr. 23, 1942

Łódź

Łódź

Jan. 17 – Jan. 30, 1942

Feb. 23 – Apr. 3, 1942

May 5 – May 16, 1942

Sept. 1 – Sept. 12, 1942

June 24 – July 15, 1944

Mojaczewice

Zduńska Wola

Aug. 25 – Aug. 27, 1942

Osięciny  (Osienciny)

Osięciny

Apr. 22, 1942

Osjaków

Osjaków

Aug. ??, 1942

Osmolin

Sanniki

Apr. 17, 1942

Ostrów Kaliski

Koźminek

March ??, 1942

Ozorków

Łódź

Jan. 17 – Jan. 30, 1942

Feb. 23 – Apr. 3, 1942

May 5 – May 16, 1942

Sept. 1 – Sept. 12, 1942

June 24 – July 15, 1944

Ozorków

Ozorków

May 22, 1942

Pabianice

Pabianice

May 17 – May 18, 1942

Pajęczno  (Pajenczno)

Pajęczno

Aug. ??, 1942

Pęczniew  (Penczniew)

Czachulec

(Kowale Pańskie)

Dec. 13 – Dec. 14, 1941

July 20 – July 21, 1942

Pęczniew  (Penczniew)

Warta

? July 22, 1942

Piątek  (Piontek)

Piątek

? Apr. 25, 1942

Piotrków Kujawski

Piotrków Kujawski

Apr. ??, 1942

Poddębice  (Poddembice)

Poddębice

Apr. 23, 1942

Prague

(Praha)

Łódź

Jan. 17 – Jan. 30, 1942

Feb. 23 – Apr. 3, 1942

May 5 – May 16, 1942

Sept. 1 – Sept. 12, 1942

June 24 – July 15, 1944

Praszka

Praszka

Aug. 12, 1942

Przedecz

Przedecz

Apr. 24, 1942

Radziejów Kujawski

Radziejów Kujawski

? Apr. 22, 1942

Sanniki

Sanniki

Apr. 17, 1942

Siemkowice

Kiełczygłów

 Aug. ??, 1942

Sieradz

Łask

Aug. 28 – Aug. 29, 1942

Sieradz

Sieradz

Aug. 23 – Aug. 24, 1942

Służewo

Służewo

? May 16, 1942

Sompolno

Sompolno

Feb. 2, 1942

Stawiszyn

Koźminek

March ??, 1942

Stryków

Brzeziny

May 19 – May 21, 1942

Sulmierzyce

Sulmierzyce

Aug. ??, 1942

Szadek

Szadek

Aug. 14, 1942

Szczerców

Łask

Aug. 28 – Aug. 29, 1942

Szczerców

Zelów

? Aug. 12 – Aug. 14, 1942

Tuliszków

Czachulec

(Kowale Pańskie)

Dec. 13 – Dec. 14, 1941

July 20 – July 21, 1942

Turek

Czachulec

(Kowale Pańskie)

Dec. 13 – Dec. 14, 1941

July 20 – July 21, 1942

Uniejów

Czachulec

(Kowale Pańskie)

Dec. 13 – Dec. 14, 1941

July 20 – July 21, 1942

Warta

Koźminek

March ??, 1942

Warta

Warta

? July 22, 1942

Widawa

Bełchatów

Aug. 11 – Aug. 15, 1942

Widawa

Łask

Aug. 28 – Aug. 29, 1942

Widawa

Zelów

? Aug. 12 – Aug. 14, 1942

Vienna

(Wien)

Łódź

Jan. 17 – Jan. 30, 1942

Feb. 23 – Apr. 3, 1942

May 5 – May 16, 1942

Sept. 1 – Sept. 12, 1942

June 24 – July 15, 1944

Wieluń

Wieluń

Aug. 16 – Aug. 22, 1942

Wieluń

Zelów

? Aug. 12 – Aug. 14, 1942

Wieruszów

Wieruszów

Aug. 21 – Aug. 23, 1942

Władysławów

Czachulec

(Kowale Pańskie)

Dec. 12 – Dec. 14, 1941

July 20 – July 21, 1942

Włocławek

Łódź

Jan. 17 – Jan. 30, 1942

Feb. 23 – Apr. 3, 1942

May 5 – May 16, 1942

Sept. 1 – Sept. 12, 1942

June 24 – July 15, 1944

Włocławek

Włocławek

Apr. 30 – May 1, 1942

Zduńska Wola

Zduńska Wola

Aug. 25 – Aug. 27, 1942

Zelów

Zelów

? Aug. 12 – Aug. 14, 1942

Zgierz

Łódź

Jan. 17 – Jan. 30, 1942

Feb. 23 – Apr. 3, 1942

May 5 – May 16, 1942

Sept. 1 – Sept. 12, 1942

June 24 – July 15, 1944

Złoczew

Złoczew

May 27, 1942

Żychlin

Żychlin

March 3 – March 4, 1942

 

?? – exact day unknown

  ? – date uncertain

Back to Chelmno Web Site

 

 

Last updated September 29th, 2005

 

Home

My Israel

Father

Album

Gombin

Plock

Trip

SHOAH

Communities

Heritage

Searching

Roots

Forum

Hitachdut

Friends

Kehilot

Verbin

Meirtchak

Treblink

Bialystok

Halina

Chelmno

Mlawa

Testimonies

Personal

Links

Guest Book

WE REMEMBER! SHALOM!