Polish Propery Jewish Owners List (Partial)

The following partial list contains the names of individuals who have unclaimed property registered in the Polish Land Registry. (Supplied by Poldoor Int. Ltd.) Compiled from two lists which appeared in two articles in the following newspapers:

  1. "Every House Has a Story" Jerusalem Post, 16 december 1997.
  2. "Zedek Batabo" (Justice in the Land Registry), Yediot Ahronot, Shiva'a Yamim, 17.7.1998

Ref.

Owner

Town

Notes

Source

32

Aleksandrowicz Anna

 

 

1

32

Aleksandrowicz Ignacy

 

 

1

32

Aleksandrowicz Jozel

 

 

1

32

Alexander Annette

 

 

1

32

Alexander Michelle

 

 

1

85

Amser Haim

 

 

1

39

Anderman Rena

 

 

1

99

Bak Piotr

 

 

1

98

Ban Jozef

 

 

1

4

Bannet Henryk

 

 

1

4

Bannet Izaak

 

 

1

24

Bergman Chaja

 

 

1

69

Bertel Maria

 

 

1

68

Bertel Ruchla

 

 

1

101

Berzabkowa Natalia

 

 

1

33

Brenstein Szymon

 

 

1

234

Brudner Samuela Sara

Przemysl

nee Peres

2

234

Brudner Yosef

Przemysl

 

2

34

Dembitner Sara

 

 

1

215

Diamant Frida

Lodz

Wolworska Street

2

215

Diamant Yosef Meir

Lodz

Wolworska Street

2

102

Eberstark Markus

 

 

1

235

Eisner Mojzesz

Czestochow

 

2

76

Elba Jozef

 

 

1

83

Elba Maurycy

 

 

1

209

Elsner Leora

Krakow

 

2

1

Englander Helena

 

 

1

1

Englander Moses Majer

 

 

1

201

Englender Icchak

Krakow

b.1891

2

201

Englender Rozalia

Krakow

b.1899

2

201

Englender Moshe Meir

 

b.1918

2

201

Englender Helena

 

b.1921

2

46

Erteschik Chana

 

 

1

55

Erteschik Majer

 

 

1

75

Faber Maria

 

 

1

58

Faber Stefan

 

 

1

45

Feigenbaum Chaim

 

 

1

45

Feigenbaum Chaskel

 

 

1

45

Feigenbaum Heirsh

 

 

1

45

Feigenbaum Jozef Dawid

 

 

1

45

Feigenbaum Marcus

 

 

1

45

Feigenbaum Pinkus

 

 

1

45

Feigenbaum Sussla

 

 

1

209

Feiwish Ruchla

Krakow

 

2

41

Ferens Jozef

 

 

1

204

Filderman Dr. Moshe

Krakow

 

2

97

Filler Matylda

 

from Schenkers

1

10

Frankel Aleksander

 

 

1

43

Fraunmauer Gitl

 

 

1

115

Fridberg Abraham

 

 

1

114

Fridberg Perla

 

 

1

222

Fridman Chaja

Lodz

 

2

88

Fridman Lidia

 

 

1

63

Frish Dawid

 

 

1

62

Frish Leiba

 

 

1

210

Fruchthendler Gimpel

Krakow

 

2

214

Fuks Rachel

Lodz

Wolworska Street

2

30

Furman Lidia

 

 

1

53

Galazka Ruchla

 

 

1

108

Gellis Ruth

 

 

1

57

Gerner Salomea

 

 

1

87

Gerszon Abel

 

 

1

38

Giger-Wdowska Miriam

 

nee Herman

1

26

Gingold Hirsh

 

 

1

70

Glejtman Hana

 

 

1

92

Glejtmnan Sura

 

 

1

218

Glicensztejn Jakob Moshe

Lodz

Wolworska Street

2

218

Glicensztejn Sara

Lodz

Wolworska Street

2

221

Gliksman Sara

Lodz

 

2

65

Goldstein Dawid

 

 

1

89

Goldstein Regina

 

 

1

32

Gottlieb Chaja

 

 

1

219

Granc Fejga

Lodz

 

2

219

Granc Szmuel

Lodz

 

2

220

Grinbel Mindla

Lodz

 

2

202

Grossman Bernard

Krakow

Son of Sara, brother Heinrich

2

200

Gruber Leonor

Krakow

 

2

7

Grucher Salomea

 

 

1

47

Grunberg Jozef

 

 

1

113

Grusza Mojzesz

 

 

1

234

Gut Melech (Elimelech)

Przemysl

 

2

77

Haas Adolf

 

 

1

59

Haas Paulina

 

 

1

45

Hamer Maria

 

nee Feigenbaum

1

214

Hemer Malka

Lodz

Wolworska Street

2

81

Herman Rozalia

 

 

1

64

Herstahl Gustaw

 

 

1

111

Herstein Dora

 

 

1

106

Herstein Leon

 

 

1

103

Herstein Marcus

 

 

1

105

Herstein Michal

 

 

1

104

Herstein Natan

 

 

1

110

Herstein Rozalia

 

 

1

117

Hisner Mosze

 

 

1

205

Hoffman Roza

 

 

2

209

Horner Sloma

Krakow

 

2

23

Horowic Katarzyna

 

 

1

34

Immergluck Tauba

 

 

1

34

Jakober Cyna Ruchla

 

 

1

72

Jakubowska Berta

 

 

1

34

Jeter Szymon

 

 

1

233

Kac Dawid

Przemysl

 

2

233

Kac Efraim

Przemysl

 

2

233

Kac Efraim

Przemysl

 

2

233

Kac Ester

Przemysl

 

2

233

kac Icchak

Przemysl

 

2

233

Kac Perla

Przemysl

 

2

233

Kac Szajndele

Przemysl

 

2

48

Keil Berta

 

 

1

26

Kernar Asher

 

 

1

209

Kerner Solomon

Krakow

 

2

25

Kerner Lola

 

 

1

25

Kerner Salomon

 

 

1

222

Klejn Alta Bejla

Lodz

 

2

209

Klinberg Lola

Krakow

 

2

96

Klinger Liba

 

from Nablok

1

52

Kohna Malwina

 

 

1

221

Kon Aharon

Lodz

 

2

221

Kon Chaja

Lodz

 

2

216

Korenblum Itzhak

Lodz

Wolworska Street

2

216

Korenblum Tauba

Lodz

Wolworska Street

2

18

Korngol Leonora

 

 

1

8

Kragen Henryk

 

 

1

91

Krebs Helena

 

 

1

209

Kreisler Nina

Krakow

 

2

24

Lachner Hermina

 

 

1

54

Landau Ernest

 

 

1

32

Landau Halina

 

 

1

8

Landau Jozef Saul

 

 

1

32

Landau Maksymilian

 

 

1

27

Laner Salomea

 

 

1

200

Lender Rivka

Krakow

 

2

212

Lewkovitch Jakob

Lodz

Wolworska Street

2

112

Lukowska Genowefa

 

 

1

209

Majkowski David Israel

Krakow

 

2

209

Mendler Mendel

Krakow

 

2

51

Mincberg Abram

 

 

1

51

Mincberg Sura Ruchla Jan

 

 

1

31

Morgenberson Maksymilian

 

 

1

80

Muhlstein Eva

 

 

1

210

Nierenslein Mozes Majer

Krakow

 

2

78

Nussbaum Rachela

 

 

1

109

Nussbaum Rita

 

 

1

10

Pamm Ferdynand

 

 

1

10

Pamm Jakub

 

 

1

3

Panzer Hirsh

 

 

1

3

Panzer Mendel

 

 

1

61

Pesel Hana

 

 

1

219

Pomeranc Kalman

Lodz

Wolworska Street

2

37

Pomeranz Leja (Lola)

 

 

1

66

Ptuczenik Samuel

 

 

1

19

Rapaport Jozef

 

 

1

67

Reif Jakub

 

 

1

39

Ringel Dawid

 

 

1

28

Ritterman Golda

 

 

1

33

Rosenbaum Gustawa

 

 

1

116

Rosenfeld Benzion

 

 

1

12

Rosenfeld Izaak

 

 

1

203

Rozenbaum Meir

Krakow

 

2

203

Rozenbaum Miriam

Krakow

 

2

49

Rozensweig Izaak

 

 

1

50

Rozensweig Maks

 

 

1

74

Rozenzweig Adolf

 

 

1

73

Rozenzweig Natka

 

 

1

20

Salz Leon

 

 

1

14

Sandauer Adam

 

 

1

95

Schaner Jozef

 

 

1

94

Schenker Dawid

 

 

1

17

Schenker Jozef

 

 

1

86

Schonberg Izaak

 

 

1

13

Schrager Zygmunt

 

 

1

209

Sender Adam

Krakow

 

2

221

Senderowicz Dwojra

Lodz

 

2

209

Shreger Zygmund

Krakow

 

2

15

Silberstein Regina

 

 

1

32

Siodmak Jakub

 

 

1

10

Stawsk Bronislawa

 

 

1

220

Stolman Jenta

Lodz

 

2

36

Strenger Szymon

 

 

1

39

Swarz Helena

 

 

1

32

Szapirowa Antonina

 

 

1

211

Szwengfler Amalia

Sanok

nee Reiss

2

100

Szwercenberg-Czernowa Irena

 

 

1

79

Taffer Schaja

 

 

1

90

Taufel Masza

 

 

1

217

Topolowicz Lea

Lodz

Wolworska Street

2

217

Topolowicz Moshe Noach

Lodz

Wolworska Street

2

82

Traub Fryda

 

 

1

16

Vogler Szymon

 

"Pomocnik" He was a jewelry maker

1

16

Vogler Miriam

 

daughter of Szymon

1

16

Vogler Miriam

 

daughter of Szymon

1

40

Vog-Lfaug Sala

 

 

1

60

Weikenfeld Gustaw

 

 

1

44

Weinstok Jankiel

 

 

1

24

Weischelbaum Jachely

 

 

1

24

Weisman Rachela

 

 

1

84

Winkenfeld Resi

 

 

1

34

Wisniter Majer

 

 

1

222

Yoskowicz Rajzel

Lodz

 

2

23

Zelinger Laja

 

 

1

213

Zilber Hinda

Lodz

Wolworska Street

2

71

Zimerman Zofia

 

 

1


Courtesy of Rita Margolis : "Are Any of These Names on Your Family Tree?"


Return to "Search" Web Page

Return to Ada Home Page