WE REMEMBER THE CHILDREN!

The Book:"One of a City and Two of a Family"

A Selection from amongst the Thousand Autobiographies of Jewish Children in Poland

Compiled and Edited by
Benjamin Tenenbaum

Published by "Sifriat Ha'Poalim", Merkhavia, 1947


Ghetto Fighters' House Holocaust and Jewish Resistance Heritage Museum


To the memory of my little cousins:
Eli, Szajna, Andjia, Chana, Perla , Eli , Chana Holcman, Chana and Ella Bauman of Gombin, Eli, Rutka, Perla and Bajla Luksenburg of Lodz, the unborn child of Channa nee' Laski and Pinkus Gostinski of Gombin and all the 1.5 million children perished in the Nazi Holocaust.

 Cover Page of the Book: "Yeladim Ba'Shoa - Kaddish le'Yaldei israel" (Children in the Holocaust - Kaddish to the Chilbren of Israel who Perished in the Holocaust, Jaakob Weinberger Hashisha, Naharya, 1990.


A Prayer


My Message to JewishGen 20.4.2000, (not Posted due to Copy Right Laws).

I have a crumbling old book in Hebrew: "One of a City and Two of a Family", compiled and edited by Benjamin Tenenbaum and published by "Sifriat Hapoalim" - Workers' Book Guild (Hashomer Hatzair) Palestine in 1957.

It is a selection from amongst one thousand autobiographies of Jewish children in Poland (now some of the towns of origin are in Ukraine, Belarus and Lithuania).

The testimonies are rare in their kind, as the truth of the Nazi Holocaust was described from the eyes of the very few children who survived, when the events were still fresh in their memory and could tell history what happened, out of the one and a half million Jewish children who no more could...

Beside the appalling testimonies described through the painful interviews taken right after the war in the various Jewish orphanages and DP camps, they have genealogical aspect and may be there are relatives of those children out there in this cyber space who might still recognize a name...

I scanned each and every biography, and made an index of the names of the children, their age, their parents (when mentioned), their mother's maiden name (when available) and their town of birth.

I am willing to send the relevant biography to anyone who might believe he is related to one of those children.

Anyone who requests this from me, please advise in your email the number of the relevant requested pages (in the index) and the snail address.

Please forgive me if I made a mistake in the spelling of the names or the towns. I shall gladly correct it, if anyone will advise me so.

Shalom,

Ada Holtzman
Tel Aviv, Nisan 16, 5760, 21 April 00


List of the Towns Mentioned in the Biogrpahies:

BELZ

BORISLAW

BROK

BYTEN

CIECHANOW

CIECHANOWIEC

CZESTOCHOWA

DANIELOWICE

DOBRZYN

DROGOBYCH

GOROSZKOW (?)

HOLSZAN (?)

JEZOW

JIEZNAS

KOVEL

KRAKOW

LODZ

LUBLIN

LWOW

MALKINIA

MATSEYUV

MEDYNIA GLOGOWSKA

MEL'NITSZ

MIEDZYRZEC

MODRZEJOW

NADVORNAYA

NEMENCINE

OSTROWIEC

PILZNO

PODBRODZ

PROSZKOW

PRUZAN (?)

PRZEDBORZ

PRZEMYSL

PULTUSK

ROMANOW

SEROCK

SKIERNIEWICE

SOSNOWIEC

STANISLAWOW

STRYY

TARNOPOL

TOLSTOYE

TOMASZOW MAZOWIECKI

TUCHIN

VILNA

WARSAW

ZAMOSC


The Index

SURNAME

Given Name

Father

Mother

Nee'

Town

pages

ABRAMOWICZ

Chaja

Josef

Ida

KOZLOWSKI

Holszan (?)

78-79

AIZEN

Jakob

Meir

Fejga

GELBER

Tolstoye

229

BAIMAN

Szoszana

Josef

Sara

GOLDRACH

Lublin

218

BALER

Zoya

Szlomo

Chaja

PFEFFER

Mel'nitsz

133-135

BIK

Rysza

-

-

-

-

188

BOT

Mania

Naftali

Berta

WALDMAN

Krakow

208-210

BRERZIN

Mary

-

-

-

-

193-194

BRUCHOWICZ

Chana

Szmuel

Sara

IZKOWICZ

-

194-196

BRUN

Itzhak

Gavriel

Chana

EKSZTEIN

Tolstoye

114-117

CYMBLER

Bluma

Abraham

Sala

-

Czestochowa

124-126

DIGALA

Itzhak

Jakob

Chawa

ALTEROWICZ

Dobrzyn

117-120

DOMBINSKI

Aviva

Adam

Natalia

SZNIADOWICZ

Warsaw

16-20

DOROHOCZKI

Jarzi

Ziegmunt

Ewa

ROT

Lwow

41-43

DZIALKOWSKA

Hala

Mendel

Ewa

SZTERNFELD

Lodz

186-188

ELBOIM

Sonya

Szlomo

Rasza

-

Zamosc

229-230

FAIMAN

Moshe

Szalom

Sara

PROBOSKIN

-

142-143

FELDER

Izio

-

-

-

-

182-185

FRENKEL

Henryk

-

-

-

Malkinia

191-192

GLASER

Misza

Mendel

Rachel

-

Vilna

59-62

GOLDMAN

Chaim

Mendel

-

-

Miedzyrzec

199

GOLIGER

Ewa

-

-

-

Lwow

92-94

GOREWICZ

Szlomo

Gabriel

Nechama

GERNSZTEIN

Tuchin

127-128

HALPERIN

Basza

Nachum

Etka

ROBINSON

Stryy

94-95

HALTER

Mark

-

-

-

Warsaw

44-45

HANDELSMAN

Ruza

Lajzer

Dwora

FINKELSZTEIN

Lublin

192-193

HESSING

Chana

-

-

-

Tolstoye

213-216

HOLDER

Erik

-

-

-

Stanislawow

95-96

JACHTER

Tanya

Motel

Etel

-

Matseyuv

217

KAFTAN

Bela

-

-

-

-

144-145

KANTOR

Szabtai

Gdalyahu

Zelda

SPERSZTEIN

Jieznas

71-75

KAPLAN

Masza

-

-

-

-

249-256

KATZ

Mordechai

-

-

-

Romanow

109-111

KATZ

Ejzik

-

-

-

-

144-145

KELBERG

Ida

-

-

-

Warsaw

37-41, 188-191

KLIG

Batya

Leon

Chana

WILNER

Proszkow

44

KOCH

Liba

Bernard

Jenta

KRAIZLER

Tarnopol

107-108

KOLIG

Benjamin

Pinchas

Mindel

CEITAG

Warsaw

26-28

KRODILAS

Szmulik

Ben Zion

Lea'ke

OBUARZNAK

Skierniewice

85-88

KROL

Szmuel

Pinchas

Sara

GERSZOWICZ

Podbrodz

64-68

KUTON

Chananya

-

-

-

Byten

224-228

LAICHTER

Jozef

-

-

-

Medynia Glogowska

201-202

LITNER

Jakob

Jechiel

Sara

-

Belz

97-98

LUBIENKER

Edmund

Leon

Ana

BEKER

Borislaw

89-92

MAGBUSZEWER

Icchak

Meir Szlomo

Malka Dwora

KON

Pultusk

143

MENDZELEWSKI

Arie

Chaskel

Miriam

PUTERMAN

Serock

210-213

MILSZTEIN

Henja

Menasze

Hinda

KIRSZTEIN

Tomaszow Mazowiecki

144

MINC

Zosza

-

-

-

-

171-172

NAIER

Chaja

-

Lea

BRECHNER

Modrzejow

170

NISENBAUM

Regina

-

-

-

Ostrowiec

168-169

PELDAR

Jdzio

-

-

-

Przemysl

100-107

PFEFFERKORN

Chana

Hirszel

Ryfka

WALTSZTEIN

Sosnowiec

202-204

REIS

Sala

Jakob

Edzia

BAS

Lwow

98-100

REICHER

Tola

Lejb

Chana

SZAPIRA

Lodz

172-175

ROBINSON

Moshe

-

-

-

Ciechanow

135-137

ROSSA

Frida

-

-

-

-

180-182

ROZEN

Hadassa

Mordechai

Nechama

IZRAELSKI

Ciechanowiec

51-58

ROZENBLUM

Lolek

-

-

-

Warsaw

31-33

ROZSTRZALENIECZ

Rachel

Meir

Bluma

-

Brok

128-131

SAMET

Ziwa

Szaja

Rozalia

SPIWAK

Lublin

120-121

SEGAL

Szraga

-

-

-

Kovel

204-205

SLAWIN

Chana

Yermiahu

Sonia

TEICZ

Danielowice

206-208

SOLNI

Yehuda ("Jarzi")

Abraham

Cecilia

RING

Warsaw

28-31

STERNBLICZ

Henia

Szmuel

Dwora

ARBUZ

Lublin

122-124

STIGLIC

Abraham

Icchak

Pola

SZLIWINSKI

Jezow

230

STOK

Rachel

Eliasz

Sonia

JAFFE

Vilna

75-78

SZLEPSKI

Leon

-

-

-

Pruzan (?)

156-167

SZNAJDERMAN

Mark

-

-

-

-

175-178

SZPRINGER

Szoszana

-

-

-

Drogobych

231-233

SZTIKGOLD

Sabina

-

-

-

Warsaw

20-25

SZTUDEN

Fredzia

Fyszel

Chaja

-

Goroszkow (?)

140-141

SZTULZAPT

Genia

Jakob

Cirel

FRIDMAN

Kovel

178-179

TAICZ

Ittz

-

-

-

Nemencine

68-71

TAUBER

Moshe

Salomon

Chana

PRIFFER

Tolstoye

111-114

TOMKIN

Moshe

Szlomo

Perel

FALK

Stanislawow

221-224

TRAKINSKI

Zehava

-

-

-

Nemencine

63-64

TREIBICZ

D.

-

-

-

Pilzno

35-36

WECER

Marisza

-

-

-

Warsaw

46-47

WEINMAN

Witold

Moshe

-

-

Przedborz

131-132

WENGROWSKI

Halina

Hirsz

Ella

-

Warsaw

217-218

WITKOWSKI

Ber

-

-

-

Warsaw

33-35

ZILBERBERG

Mina

-

-

-

Warsaw

83-85

-

-

-

-

-

Nadvornaya

200-201

 


Return to Testimonies Page

Return to Holocaust Page

Return to Ada Home Page