ב"ה

BAL-SHEM-TOV

Genealogical List of Disciples

Compiled by

Dr. Yehuda Klausner

 

According to the chart

"DRZEWO GENEALOGICZNE B. SZEM TOW"

published in 1927 by

S. Ch. Goldsztejn, Miedzyrzec


List of Chasidic Dynasties

 Name (first name, surname, location)

Author's No.

1st Generation - The Founder

Bal-Shem-Tov m'Miedzyrzec's Family

1, 5-8, 10, 11, 44, 45, 47, 49, 50,

2nd Generation - Disciples of the Bal-Shem-Tov

R' Dov Ber Friedman (The "Magid") m'Miedzyrzec's Dynasty

360-369,

R' Pinchas SHAPIRA m'Korets's Dynasty

36, 37, 40, 46,

R' Shabtay m'Ruskova's Dynasty

145,

R' Meir m'Przemyslan's Dynasty

91, 92, 93, 109,

R' Zvi Hirsh m'Kamionka's Dynasty

60,

Bal-Shem-Tov's Disciples without Dynasties

2, 3`, 17, 18, 20, 23-35, 43, 53-76,

148, 176, 187, 198, 311, 312, 383,

Between 2nd and 3rd Generations - Disciples of the Bal-Shem-Tov and the "Magid"

R' Yechiel Mechl m'Zloczew's Dynasty

77-82, 84, 85, 87, 88, 97,

R' Nachum TWERSKI m'Chernobyl

131, 134-144, 339,

3rd Generation - Disciples of the "Magid"

R' Aharon PERLOW m'Karlino's Dynasty

321,

R' Yakov Yosef m'Ostracha's Dynasty

304,

R' Elimelech LIPMAN m'Lezajsk's Dynasty

324-326,

R' Meshulam Zusha LIPSHITZ m'Hanipoli's Dynasty

338,

R' Shneor Zalman m'Lady's Dynasty

149-154, 307,

R' Levi Yitzchak m'Berdichew's Dynasty

168, 169,

R' Shimon Shlomo WERTHEIM m'Swaren's Dynasty

319,

R' Chayim m'Amdur's Dynasty

172, 173

R' Arye Leib m'Waltshisk's Dynasty

310,

R' Zvi Hirsh m'Nadvorna's Dynasty

188,

R' Shlomo m'Skole's Dynasty

147,

R' Avraham Aba WEINGARTEN m'Lubieszow's Dynasty

98,

R' Meshulam Feivish HELLER m'Zbarazh's Dynasty

105-107, 111,

R' Gedalya RABINOVITZ m'Linitz's Dynasty

9,

R' Chayim TIERER m'Cernauti's Dynasty

104,

R' Shlomo GOTTLIEB m'Karlino's Dynasty

296,

The "Magid" m'Miedzyrzec's Disciples

4, 15, 38, 39, 99, 165, 167, 171, 175,

177-180, 181-186, 204, 306, 308, 320,

4th Generation - Disciples of R' Elimelech m'Lezajsk and conteporaries

R' Mordechay m'Naskiz's Dynasty

86, 89, 94-96, 100,

R' Shmuel GINSBURG m'Kashivka's Dynasty

R' Zvi Arye LANDA m'Olkusz's Dynasty

112,

R' Yitzchak Isik TAUB m'Kalow's Dynasty

191,

R' Moshe Arye ERBLICH m'Sasow's Dynasty

180, 193,

R' Yakov Yitzchak HOROVITZ (The "Choze") m'Lublin's Dynasty

200, 322, 323,

R' Israel HOFFSTEIN m'Kozienice's Dynasty

327, 342, 343, 350, 355-358,

P' Avraham Yehoshua HESHEL m'Opatow's Dynasty

329,

R' Aharon m'Strashla's Dynasty

163,

R' Mordechay PERLOW m'Lachovitz's Dynasty

299,

R' Menachem Mendl HAGER m'Kosova's Dynasty

12-14, 359, 378-382,

R' Elimelech LIPMAN m'Lezajsk's Disciples

19, 102, 170, 172, 197, 305, 313, 318,

327, 339, 370, 374, 377,

5th Generation - Disciples of the "Choze" m'Lublin

R' David BIEDERMAN m'Lalow's Dynasty

20, 221,

R' Kalman EPSTEIN m'Krakow's Dynasty

119, 280, 281,

R' Yitzchak Isik EICHENSTEIN-SAFRIN m'Zsidiczow's Dynasty

282-284, 286, 287,

R' Naftali Zvi HOROVITZ m'Ropczyce's Dynasty

110, 11-116, 10, 121, 127-129, 225,

340, 373, 334,

R' Natan Neta m'Chelm's Dynasty

101,

R' Shmuel m'Karow's Dynasty

269,

R' Meir HALEVI m'Opatow's Dynasty

223, 224,

R' Uri m'Strelisk's Dynasty

293,

R' Yakov Yitzchak RABINOVITZ m'Przysucha's Dynasty

201, 211-218,

R' Yeshayahu WELTFREUD m'Przedborz's Dynasty

272, 375,

R' Yosef KAZIS-NEUHAUS m'Chelm's Dynasty

222,

R' Moshe TEITELBAUM m'Ujhely's Dynasty

279,

R' Zvi Elimelech SHAPIRA m'Dynow's Dynasty

328, 332,

R' Arye Leib EPSTEIN m'Ozarow's Dynasty

209, 375,

R' Mordechay David UNGAR m'Dombrova's Dynasty

230, 353,

R' Yitzchak Isik GARTNER m'Lenczyce's Dynasty

285,

R' Arye Leib LIPSHITZ m'Wisznice's Dynasty

277, 278,

R' Avraham David WAHRMAN m'Buchach's Dynasty

195,

R' Simcha Bunim m'Przysucha's Dynasty

255,

R' Yisachar Dov BARON-FINKLER m'Radoshitz's Dynasty

329, 330,

R' Shalom ROKACH m'Belz's Dynasty

287-291, 297

R' Yehuda Zvi BRANDWEIN m'Stretin

295,

R' Yechezkel PANET m'Karlsburg's Dynasty

333,

R' Zvi Hirsh m'Rymanow's Dynasty

327,

R' Shlomo Arye m'Lentsena's Dynasty

202, 204,

R' Yosef GREEN m'Jarczow's Dynasty

335, 336,

R' Arye Leib LIEBERSON m'Proskurow's Dynasty

42, 48,

R' Shimon MARILES m'Jaroslaw's Dynasty

91,

"Choze" m'Lublin's Disciples without Dynasty

21, 41, 83, 103, 130, 167, 192, 194,

196, 205, 207, 210, 219, 26-228, 229,

231-233, 235, 238, 239, 252, 256,

258, 262, 270, 271, 273, 275, 276,

285, 285, 294, 293, 328, 334, 337,

344-346, 348, 349, 351, 370-374, 376,

6th Generation - Disciples of the "Choze"'s disciples

R' Yechezkel TAUB m'Kasimierz's Dynasty

265-268,

R' Yitzchak KALISH m'Warka's Dynasty

254, 259-261,

R' Menachem Mendl MORGENSTERN m'Kock's Dynasty

244, 245,

R' Chayim HALBERSTAM m'Zacz's Dynasty

118, 122-126,

R' Shlomo RABINOVITZ m'Radomsk's Dynasty

331,

R' Shalom ROSENFELD m'Kamionka's Dynasty

292,

R' Moshe FALIER m'Kobrin's Dynasty

300, 301,

R' Yakov Arye GUTTERMAN m'Radzimin's Dynasty

257,

R' Mordechay Yosef LEINER m'Izbica's Dynasty

248, 249, 253,

R' Yitzchak Meir ALTER m'Gora's Dynasty

241, 242,

R' Avraham LANDA m'Chiechanow's Dynasty

314-317,

R' Avraham WEINBERG m'Slonim's Dynasty

302,

R' Shmuel Aba ZICHLINSKI m'Zichlin's Dynasty

R' Yehuda Pesach m'Lipsk's Dynasty

352,

R' Shlomo Zalman FRENKEL m'Vilipoli's Dynasty

121,

R' Eliezer Zev m'Buchach's Dynasty

Disciples of the "Choze" m'Lublin's Disciples

228, 241,

7th Generation - the third after the "Choze"

R' Arye Leib EGER m'Lublin's Dynasty

246,

R' Avraham Yosefe LEHRMAN m'Viskot-Krosnovitz's Dynasty

252,

R' Yechiel Meir LIPSHITZ m'Gostynin's Dynasty

240,

R' Avraham BORNSTEIN m'Sochaczew's Dynasty

243,

R' Shraga Feivish DANZIGER m'Alexander's Dynasty

250, 251,

R' Yisachar Dov TORNHEIM m'Wolborz's Dynasty

341,

R' Uri YALLES m'Sambor's Dynasty

292,

R' Meshulam Feivish ROTHENBERG-LEVI m'Tecs's Dynasty

R' Zvi Hirsh FRIEDMAN m'Lisko's Dynasty

117,

R' Naftali Hirtz HALEVI m'Ratzfert's Dynasty

R' Shmuel FRENKEL m'Komod-Darag's Dynasty

R' Yehoshua Hesshl HaKohen FRIED m'Kapish's Dynasty

R' Yosef Meir WEISS m'Sapinka's Dynasty

R' Yeshayahu STEINER m'Keresztur's Dynasty

R' Zadok HAKOHEN m'Lublin's Dynasty

247,

8th Generation - Latter generations

R' Menachem Nachum EPSTEIN m'Kobrin-Bialystok's Dynasty

303,

R' Avraham Moshe WEINTRAUB m'Ruscova's Dynasty

247,

R' Meir Yechiel HaLevi HOLZSTOCK m'Ostrowiec's Dynasty

R' Aharon Yeshayahu FISCH m'Hados's Dynasty

R' Aharon RATA m'Satumare's Dynasty

R' Yehuda Leib ASHLAG m'Jerusalem's Dynasty

R' Avraham Yehoshua FREUND m'Naszved' Dynasty

R' Eliezer FISCH m'Bikszad's Dynasty

CHABAD followers during the generations

16, 90, 146, 148, 155-162, 163, 274,

Breslaw Dynasty followers during generations

51, 52, 190,

Przysucha Dynasty during the generations

203, 234, 236, 241-243, 347,


 

עץ החיים" של הבעל שם טוב "

Drzewo Genealogicczne B Szem Tow

"Etz Hahaim" the Genealogical Chart of Baal Shem Tov and his Disciples.

The Chart

Ada Holtzman's Letter to IGS (Hebrew)

Introduction by Dr. Yehuda Klausner

List of the Persons

List of the Locations

The Data File in Excel


Home

My Israel

Father

Album

Gombin

Plock

Trip

SHOAH

Communities

Heritage

Searching

Roots

Forum

Hitachdut

Friends

Kehilot

Links

Guest Book

WE REMEMBER! SHALOM!